Though undervalued for several years, with its modern virtues, sea buckthorn has recently gained worldwide attention, mainly for its nutritional and medicinal value. The scientific name of sea buckthorn is Hippophae rhamnoides L. and also referred to as sandthorn, sallowthorn, or seaberry. Sea buckthorn produces orangeyellow berries, which have been used over 1500 years as food, traditional medicine, and skin treatment in Asia, Russia, and Northern Europe, which are its origin regions.
Perhaps, Sea buckthorn offers a whole pack of nutrition than any isolated source can provide. It is believed that sea buckthorn oil contains approximately 190 bioactive substances, out of which the majority of them are successfully used in the medicine and the cosmeceuticals industry. Conventional sea buckthorn oil usually is obtained from seeds and berry pulp. The extracted oil enriched with many active substances plays a vital role in assuring the proper functioning of the human body while providing a glowing and healthy skin.